Privacy Policy

I understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared.  I am committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and my procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian Privacy Laws.  This policy statement only deals with privacy issues related to acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au.  My site, from time to time may contain links to other websites.  Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to mine, and you should check the policy on those sites.Kindly note that when using this website or by registering with me, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do I collect?  I collect personal information when you send me emails, submit queries to me or subscribe to me.  This is so that I can reply to your queries or requests for service.  This is not so that I can send you heaps of spam or clog up your inbox.  I don’t do spam … ever.

What other information do I collect?  When browsing or searching my site, the server automatically collects navigational data to help me improve the website content and navigation.  One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in the browser file on your hard drive.  Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual.  If you wish, you may elect to not accept cookies on your browser.  This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting my site.  A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by a web server.  Only the server that gives it to you can read it again.  It serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you don’t have to enter the same information every time you come to the website.  I may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information I collect about other users.  Please note these results do not identify any individual, instead they give me aggregated results about the usage of the site.  By doing this, I am able to improve the look and feel of the site, the content and navigation and improve the services I provide for you.

How will information collected on this site be used?  So that I can effectively assist your use of the site, I will use your personal information to provide my services and reply to your queries or requests for service.  But no spam … ever.

Will personal information about me be given to anyone else?  Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where I believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, I may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law. These are the only circumstances under which your personal information would be disclosed to any third party.

How do I keep your information safe?  I understand that security of personal information is paramount and I endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information I hold in my servers is not subject to loss, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration. I also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.  Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and in some cases legal responsibilities require me to retain some information.

Can I access personal information held about me?  If you ever wish to know what (if any) personal information I hold about you, or if you wish to correct any personal information I may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting me via the details provided below.

Contacting me.  I want to develop a continuing and trusted relationship with you.  If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don’t hesitate to contact me c@carolyndrane.com

How often should you check this privacy policy?  I may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

Disclaimer

Useage
The information contained in this archive is provided “as is” without warranty of any kind.  The entire risk as to the results and the performance of the information is assumed by the user, and in no event shall acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au be liable for any consequential, incidental or direct damages suffered in the course of using the information in this archive.  Use of the information contained in this archive is governed by their respective license agreements and may contain restrictions on use.No warranties
This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied.  acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind, legal or financial. If you require advice in relation to any legal or financial matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Links
acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au is not responsible for the content of any websites that may be linked to or from acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au. These links are provided for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk.  Any other website usage from this website is independent from acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au and acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au has no control over the content of any other website.  In addition, a link to any other web site does not imply that acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such other website.

In no event shall any reference to any third party or third party product or service be construed as an approval or endorsement by acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au of a third party or of any product or service provided by a third party.

Limitations of liability
Acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions
Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au’s liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au’s negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for acreageandlifestyleproperty.com.au to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness
By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Unenforceable provisions
If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.